Study in Germany

Home

Admission into Higher Education Institutions

In order to prepare for your stay in Germany, please take a look at the following information concerning:


Location and Programme

To search for international degree programmes and courses, you may use the following database: www.daad.de/international-programmes. You can search for courses based on tuition fees, choice of university town, subject area, etc. For German-spoken degree courses, please use www.higher-education-compass.de. This search engine shows you which universities offer courses in your field of interest. First visit the course website and gather information on course outline, subjects, the structure of the programme, etc. You may contact the International Student's office via email and ask for information material on your chosen subject and for application forms to enroll.


Academic qualifications

  • WASSCE: Students with a WASSCE qualification intending to pursue a Bachelor‘s degree programme will normally go through a one year (2 semester) preparatory course at a Studienkolleg in Germany before commencing their regular degree programmes in Germany.  To be admitted into a Studienkolleg, an applicant’s WASSCE results should be at most aggregate 24 (i.e. at least credit passes in 3 core subjects and 3 credit passes in elective subjects). The preparatory course is generally run in German language. There are just a few English taught preparatory courses for International Degree Programmes.  For a German taught Studienkolleg, an applicant must generally have an intermediate German language proficiency.
  • HND: Generally, HND holders are only considered for direct admission to related Bachelor programmes offered by Universities of Applied Sciences (known as 'Fachhochschulen' in Germany).  With an HND you may not directly apply to Master‘s degree programmes. There are no 'Top up' programmes in Germany as at now.
  • Bachelor's Degree: A Bachelor's degree in a field relevant to the intended Master's degree is the most important prerequisite when applying for Master's degree programmes. Depending on the programme, additional requirements may apply.

German Language

It is generally recommended to start learning some basic German although a German proficiency certificate will generally not be required if the course is entirely taught in English. For courses taught in German (either entirely or partly), you are in most cases required to show a proof of your German proficiency before you are granted admission and subsequently may apply for a student visa. 'TestDaF', which is a German proficiency test, is generally required for courses that are fully taught in German. This test and German courses can be taken in Ghana at the Goethe-Institut Ghana in Accra. For more information on learning German, go to Learning German.


Admission

After studying the information material available for your chosen course of study, please make sure you meet all the requirements. Also check the application procedure of the programme (this is available online on the university or course website or through the information material of the programme). Be sure to use the required application form, which is usually available for download. Some universities also have an online application process. Hard copy application documents can then be sent to the universities directly. Some universities process their application documents through an organization called UniASSIST. If the university requests for certified copies of your school documents to be included in your application, you may contact the German Embassy to certify them, which will be done free-of-charge, mostly within one week.


Financial Status

Proof of sufficient financial means according to the German immigration regulations is one of the most important requirements for a student visa! Although tuition fees in German Universities are very moderate and living expenses are on the average also moderate, students are expected to be adequately prepared financially before they are granted visas. Your financial means could be proven through a scholarship award letter, bank account status or the like. You will be asked to guarantee one year´s spending money of an amount of approximately 8,000 Euros. Do not count on financing your studies by working, though it might be possible during semester breaks. Strict employment rules apply to foreign students in Germany. International students can work 240 days on part-time basis or 120 days on full-time basis per calendar year.


Visa

Information regarding visa procedures, requirements and individual applications can only be obtained from the visa officers of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany. You may find a visa application info-sheet on the website of the German Embassy. Once you have your university admission and handed in your student visa application, you will be invited for the student visa interview. It is essential that you are well prepared to answer a number of questions that shall give an impression of your study intentions and your preparations for your studies abroad. It is expected that you have i.e. a good knowledge of the degree programme's course structure and about the host university, or that you can give reasons for your academic choice. Before you apply for the student visa, it is recommended that you consult the DAAD Information Center Accra during office hours with regard to your letter of admission. We will talk to you about your study intentions and based on this issue to you a covering note that you can attach to your visa application and present to the German Embassy.